journal of legal, ethical and regulatory issues · raymund b. habaradas, de la salle university ......
[…] U.S. standards are silent on the issue of foreign law and this appears to be a very liberal interpretation of the standard.

As to whether the transaction was a “sale” or something else under the laws of the United States, securities law and even the Uniform Commercial Code as it relates to securities (Article 8 of the U.C.C.) are not particularly helpful because the term “sale” is so basic that it does not really need definition. By analogy, one can look to the U.C.C. Article 2 that deals with the sale of goods (recognizing, however, securities are not goods; goods here are moveable items in the form of personal property). U.C.C. section 2-106 says that a “’sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.” Title means the passage of ownership and would not normally be considered to be the transfer of collateral for money which for goods is governed by the law of secured transactions (Article 9 of the U.C.C.).