journal of legal, ethical and regulatory issues · raymund b. habaradas, de la salle university ......
[…] Therefore, failure to discuss the Repo 105 agreements was a clear violation of the filing requirements. In addition, paragraph 4, also of item 4, discusses the reporting requirements under M D & A for off-balance sheet arrangements and lists specific items that Lehman should have disclosed. At a minimum, then, Lehman Brothers should have disclosed the business purposes of the arrangement: to improve the financial presentation of the entity given the importance in terms of liquidity and the amounts of cash flows and expenses associated with the arrangements.

Section 303(a)(4) requires the MD&A to discuss “off-balance-sheet” arrangements that are likely to affect the financial condition of the company. Included are interests “in assets transferred to an unconsolidated entity or similar arrangement that serves as credit, liquidity, or market risk support to such entity for such assets” (SEC, 2012c). Indeed, Repo 105 was in effect a loan backed by questionable assets (usually U.S. securities for Repo 105 or equities for Repo 108) (Valukas, 2010, p. 732).