jnc complaint to gov. crist, 2010 file
[…] Chairperson

1 According to Article V, section 11 (d) of the Florida Constitution, "There shall be a separate judicial nominating commission as provided by general law for the supreme court, each district court of appeal, and each judicial circuit for all trial courts within the circuit. Uniform rules of procedure shall be established by the judicial nominating commissions at each level of the court system." Section 43.291, Florida Statutes, Judicial nominating commissions.--, outlines the membership and terms for judicial nominating commission members. Further, Section 43.291(7), Florida Statutes, states: "The Executive Office of the Governor shall provide all administrative support for each judicial nominating commission. The Executive Office of the Governor shall adopt rules necessary to administer this section." 2 In a letter to former Secretary of State Kurt Browning dated April 24, 2008, Governor Charlie Crist advised that Mr.