jnc complaint to gov. crist, 2010 file
[…] Rodems said that Mr. Barker asked him (Rodems) about the process since he (Rodems) had applied for vacancies in a different circuit and he (Barker) wanted to know more about the process when he (Barker) was appointed to the Thirteenth Judicial Circuit Nominating Commission.

Evidence supports that Mr. Barker has not been able to participate fully in Commission activities during those occasions when Mr. Rodems applied for judicial vacancies in the Thirteenth Judicial Circuit. Further, Mr. Barker's recusal on those occasions did reduce the number of Commissioners from nine to eight. However, Section 43.291 (6), Florida Statutes, states that "A quorum of the judicial nominating commission is necessary to take any action or transact any business." Evidence obtained did not support that Mr. Barker's recusal from Commission activities resulted in the inability to meet the quorum requirements or that it created a hardship for other Commission members.

Testimony from Commission members supports that Mr.