jean camille chamblin v. ins cv-98-097-jd 06/08/99 pjean camille chamblin v. ins cv-98-097-jd...
[…] My

conclusion is limited to the narrow point that detention without

an individualized determination of need therefore is not narrowly

5To the extent Chamblin received an individualized determination by the District Director of the INS, that does not satisfy the due process requirement that bail determinations be made by an independent decision maker. See Cabreja-Rojas v. Reno, 999 F. Supp. 493, 497-98 (S.D.N.Y. 1998) (citing cases). Moreover, the INS’ regulations seem to require that aliens be given the right to appeal initial custody decisions to an immigration judge. See 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(d) (1999) (providing a right to appeal an initial custody determination made by the district director to an immigration judge for “amelioration of the conditions under which he or she may be released.”). By contrast, § 1226(c) contemplates no bail hearing under any circumstances.

26

Page 27: Jean Camille Chamblin v. INS CV-98-097-JD 06/08/99 PJean Camille Chamblin v. INS CV-98-097-JD 06/08/99 P UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE Jean Camille Chamblin,