japanese-style worker participation and united states
[…] 1. Interpretation of § 2(5)

The Supreme Court made its only major statement concerning employee par-ticipation plans nearly thirty years ago in NLRB v. Cabot Carbon Co. 23 In CabotCarbon, the employer had organized several "employee committees" to meet ona regular basis with management to discuss problems of mutual interest, includ-ing the handling of grievances at the company's nonunion plants.2 4 The outcomeof the case depended on whether these employee committees were labor organi-zations, as defined by § 2(5), and were therefore subject to the restrictionsimposed by § 8(a)(2). In deciding that the committees were indeed labor organi-zations under § 2(5), the Court interpreted the phrase "dealing with employersconcerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment,or conditions of work"' 25 to mean more than to bargain collectively.26 The Courtfound that the stated purpose and actual practice of the committees in handlinggrievances made it "as plain as words can express" that these committees dealtwith management concerning grievances and that this alone brought the commit-tees