jan 0 4 2021...after answering the petition, mr. purpera, individually and in his official capacity,...
[…] California Supreme Court in Vargas in interpreting its anti- SLAPP provision. As

    recognized in Vargas, the focus of Article 971 is to protect types ofspeech, rather

    than a particular class of "persons. " Article 971 allows a " person" to bring a

    special motion to strike when a cause of action is asserted against the person

    arising from any act of that person in furtherance of the person' s right of petition

    or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with

    a public issue." LSA-C.C.P. art. 971( A)( 1).

    Article 971 specifically defines an "[ a] ct in furtherance of a person' s right of

    petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in

    connection with a public issue" to include, among other things, "[ a] ny written or

    oral statement or writing made in connection with an issue under consideration or

    review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official body

    authorized by law" and "[ a] ny written or oral statement or writing made in a place

    open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest."

    LSA-C. C.P. art. 971( F)( 1)( b) & ( c) ( emphasis added). Thus, the clear and very