[j-38a-c-2012] in the supreme court of pennsylvania western district
[…] The documents do not specify who received service of the challenge. The common pleas docket entries are similar.

In denying an allegation with waiver implications predicated on an alleged lack of notice to the Attorney General, an express indication concerning who received the notices in question seems indispensable. That Plaintiffs fail to give this Court any such indication makes their presentation appear less than forthright.

Page 24: [j-38a-c-2012] in the supreme court of pennsylvania western district

[J-38A-C-2012] - 24

570, 838 A.2d 566, 583 (2003) (citing 71 P.S. §732-204(a)(3) (“It shall be the duty of the

Attorney General to uphold and defend the constitutionality of all statutes . . ..”)). As

such, when a constitutional attack upon an act of the Assembly is lodged, “the Attorney

General stands in a representative capacity for, at a minimum, all non-Commonwealth

parties having an interest in seeing the statute upheld.” Id. at 570-71, 838 A.2d at 584.