[j-2-2015] in the supreme court of pennsylvania …
[…] He argues

that the additional costs or the logistics of having two juries are inadequate reasons to

deny a capital defendant a fair and impartial jury. Appellant concludes that the only

rationale for having the same jury during the guilt and penalty phases of trial is to make it

easier for the Commonwealth to convict.

Page 43: [J-2-2015] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …

[J-2-2015] - 43

The Commonwealth counters that there is no merit to Appellant’s claim because

the Sentencing Code requires expressly that the same jury decide both guilt and penalty.

See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(a)(1) (providing that “[a]fter a verdict of murder of the first degree

is recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall conduct a separate

sentencing hearing in which the jury shall determine whether the defendant shall be

sentenced to death or life imprisonment”). It relies on case law from this Court holding

that Section 9711(a)(1) requires that the jury that rendered a verdict of murder in the first

degree also determine whether the appropriate sentence is life imprisonment or death.