[j-34-2021] in the supreme court of ... - pacourts.us
[…] and witness intimidation.
In determining whether the lyrics constituted protected free speech or a true threat,
our Court, based upon its reading of Black, determined that “an objective, reasonable-
listener standard, such as that used in [Bethlehem Area School District] is no longer viable
for purposes of a criminal prosecution pursuant to a general anti-threat enactment” and
that the First Amendment required an inquiry into the speaker’s mental state. Id. at 1156-
15 As in Bethlehem Area School District, the Court used blanks rather than the express words of the title.
16 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706. Section 2706 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to:
(1) commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another;
(2) cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly or facility of public transportation; or
(3) otherwise cause serious public inconvenience, or cause terror or serious public inconvenience with reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience.
[J-34-2021] - 25
57.17 The Knox Court concluded that the United States Constitution permitted states to
criminalize threatening speech which was intended to terrorize and intimidate, and that,
in considering whether the speaker acted with the requisite intent, weight was to be given