it’s too complicated: the technological implications … · simply put, the world of katz and...
[…] Specifically law enforcement must only “certify” to a court the that information sought is “relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(2) (2010).

51 Title III of ECPA describes a pen register as “a device or process which records or decodes electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line to which such device is attached. . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) (2000) (amended 2001). See also § 3127(4) (2000) (defining “trap and trace device” as that “which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted).

52 Congress passed ECPA at a time when current technologies facilitating electronic communications did not exist. See, e.g., United States v.