it’s too complicated: the technological implications … · simply put, the world of katz and...
[…] Leahy, Chairman, Committee on the Judiciary (Nov. 29, 2001) (on file with The George Washington Law Review) (response to questions to Attorney General Ashcroft in letter dated Nov. 1, 2001) (answer to question number 5). The DOJ further noted that “a file path identifying the location of a requested document may ‘at a certain point along a URL ... become too specific to be appropriately collected by a pen/trap order.’” Id.

68 See 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) (2012) (defining pen register as “a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted”).