issued to: james michael elsik
[…] 12

Page 13: Issued to: JAMES MICHAEL ELSIK

ELSIK NO. 2658

with a discovery order. Rather, 5 U.S.C. § 558(b) provides that "[a] sanction may not be

imposed or a substantive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the

agency and as authorized by law." As noted in the Attorney General's Manual on the

APA6, the original draft ofthis section limited the available sanctions to only those

authorized by statute. However, when enacted, the clause, "as authorized by law" was

substituted.