islamic republic bank
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)

incorporates New York's procedure on execution, ''but a federal statute governs to the extent it

applies." TRIA clearly applies in these circumstances, and a finding that the Blocked Assets are

100% beneficially owned by Markazi under UCC § 8-503(b)- a fact that Markazi readily admits

-suffices to justify turnover of the Blocked Assets to Plaintiffs.

C. Markazi's Ownership Interest In The Blocked Assets Is Subject To Turnover Under The CPLR

Defendants' contention that Markazi's right to the Blocked Assets is not subject to

turnover ignores CPLR § 5201(b), which provides: "A money judgment may be enforced against

any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future

right or interest and whether or not it is vested .... " Defendants also disregard CPLR § 5225(b),

which permits a judgment creditor to bring a proceeding against any person "in possession or

custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest."