is it a trap, or a warning to an unwary beneficiary of a ...a)andletterof... · is it a trap, or a...
[…] See 13 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5108 cmt. 2 (West 2009). Pennsylvania law discharges the issuer from further liability to the extent that the issuer paid a facially complying presentation over a forged beneficiary signature. See id. § 5108(i)(5) (providing that an “issuer that has honored a presentation as permitted or required . . . is discharged to the extent of its performance under the letter of credit”).

16 The drafters of U.C.C. Rev. Article 5 recognized that requiring presentation of the original letter of credit could facilitate tracking transfers and reducing the risk of fraud. SeeU.C.C. § 5-112 cmt. 2 (1995):