public officers: traps of the unwary 2006 by texas attorney general greg abbott
[…] Clark 406 indicates that a “self-appointment” may

be altogether void.407 Thus, automatic resignation should be deemed to operate only in those

instances in which a public officer accepts a second office in contravention of article XVI, section

40, or article XVI, section 12, or when he does so in violation of the “conflicting loyalties” aspect

of the common-law doctrine of incompatibility.

Page 59: Public officers: Traps of the unwary 2006 by Texas Attorney General Greg Abbott

Automatic Resignation & Other Constitutional Limitations on Sequential Office Holding

408Article XVI, section 65 in its entirety provides as follows:

(a) This section applies to the following offices: District Clerks; County Clerks; County Judges;

Judges of the County Courts at Law, County Criminal Courts, County Probate Courts and County

Domestic Relations Courts; County Treasurers; Criminal District Attorneys; County Surveyors;

Inspectors of Hides and Animals; County Commissioners; Justices of the Peace; Sheriffs; Assessors

and Collectors of Taxes; District Attorneys; County Attorneys; Public Weighers; and Constables.

(b) If any of the officers named herein shall announce their candidacy, or shall in fact become a

candidate, in any General, Special or Primary Election, for any office of profit or trust under the laws

of this State or the United States other than the office then held, at any time when the unexpired term

of the office then held shall exceed one (1) year, such announcement or such candidacy shall constitute

an automatic resignation of the office then held, and the vacancy thereby created shall be filled

pursuant to law in the same manner as other vacancies for such office are filled.

Public Officers: Traps for the Unwary • Office of the Attorney General

54

V. Automatic Resignation (Resign to Run) and Other Constitutional

Limitations on Sequential Office Holding

In addition to prohibiting certain officeholders from holding two or more offices at one time, the