public officers: traps of the unwary 2006 by texas attorney general greg abbott
[…] within meaning of article III, section 19).

451See Whitehead, 476 S.W.2d at 845 (mayor who received only $50 monthly expense allowance and whose expenses

exceeded allowance did not hold lucrative office within meaning of article III, section 19); see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op.

No. JC-0464 (2002) (board member of state agency who was entitled only to reimbursement for actual and necessary

travel expenses did not hold lucrative office within meaning of article III, section 19). Article XVI, section 12 of the

Texas Constitution in effect extends article III, section 19 by making a person who holds an unpaid office of trust under

the United States, another state, or a foreign government ineligible to serve in the legislature. See TEX. CONST. art. XVI,

§ 12 (“No member of Congress, nor person holding or exercising any office of profit or trust, under the United States,

or either of them, or under any foreign power, shall be eligible as a member of the Legislature, or hold or exercise any

office of profit or trust under this State.”).

452See, e.g., Dawkins, 825 S.W.2d at 447-50 (state agency board member).

Public Officers: Traps for the Unwary • Office of the Attorney General

60

1. Article III, Section 19: Limitations on Officers’ Subsequent Service in the Texas Legislature