public officers: traps of the unwary 2006 by texas attorney general greg abbott
[…] officeholder’s announcement rather than when the officeholder qualifies for the second office.438

This office has concluded that a person who automatically resigns by operation of article XVI,

section 65, cannot undo the resignation by withdrawing the candidacy,439 but has also concluded that

an officeholder who automatically resigns under article XVI, section 65, holds over in office until

a successor is appointed and qualifies for office440 by operation of the constitutional holdover

provision, article XVI, section 17, which states as follows: “All officers within this State shall

continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.” The

Page 64: Public officers: Traps of the unwary 2006 by Texas Attorney General Greg Abbott

Automatic Resignation & Other Constitutional Limitations on Sequential Office Holding

441See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0403 (2001), JC-0318 (2000).

442See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos.