public officers: traps of the unwary 2006 by texas attorney general greg abbott
[…] This office has also stated that a civil office of profit must involve service for a fixed term. See(continued...)

Public Officers: Traps for the Unwary • Office of the Attorney General

62

appointment of a successor.459 It remains for the judicial branch to clarify whether an officeholder

who resigns to run for the legislature in reliance on Wentworth is immediately eligible to seek

legislative office or is ineligible to do so until a successor has qualified.460

2. Article III, Section 18: Limitations on Legislators’ Eligibility to Hold Subsequent Offices

Article III, section 18, which affects legislators’ eligibility to hold subsequent elected and appointed

offices, provides in pertinent part461 as follows:

No Senator or Representative shall, during the term for which he was elected, be

eligible to (1) any civil office of profit under this State which shall have been created,

or the emoluments of which may have been increased, during such term, or (2) any

office or place, the appointment to which may be made, in whole or in part, by either

branch of the Legislature; provided, however, the fact that the term of office of

Senators and Representatives does not end precisely on the last day of December but

extends a few days into January of the succeeding year shall be considered as de

minimis, and the ineligibility herein created shall terminate on the last day in

December of the last full calendar year of the term for which he was elected.

Below we examine the circumstances under which section 18 applies to bar a legislator from

subsequent office, the duration of a legislator’s term of office under section 18, and the effect of a

legislator’s resignation.

a. Offices Affected

Section 18 makes a legislator ineligible for subsequent office under three circumstances: (1) when

the “civil office of profit under this State” has been created by the legislature during the legislator’s

term of office; (2) when the emoluments of the “civil office of profit under this State” have been

increased by the legislature during the legislator’s term of office; and (3) when “the appointment