public officers: traps of the unwary 2006 by texas attorney general greg abbott
[…] B. Waiver of Immunity

The Whistleblower Act is strictly a creature of statute. No cause of action for whistleblowing existed

at common law.489 No remedy exists at present for a claim against a private employer under the

Whistleblower Act.490

Prior to 1995, some governmental bodies that were sued under the Whistleblower Act raised the

matter of sovereign immunity, although the courts that considered the issue held that, in enacting the

statute, the legislature unambiguously waived governmental immunity both from suit and from

liability.491 In 1995, however, the legislature added section 554.0035 to the Government Code,492

which states that “[a] public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing

state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter” and that, to the extent of

liability, “[s]overeign immunity is waived and abolished.” A plurality of the Texas Supreme Court

held that the state also may not assert immunity against a suit to enforce an agreement settling a

Whistleblower Act claim.493

C. Whom It Regulates and Whom It Protects