public officers: traps of the unwary 2006 by texas attorney general greg abbott
[…] holding prohibition. A city council member, for example, being “of” the legislative branch, was

barred by article II, section 1, from serving as a deputy sheriff, who was “of” the judicial branch.

Likewise, a teacher was “of” the executive branch and so precluded from holding the office of justice

of the peace.328

These prior interpretations of article II, section 1, have been abandoned, particularly on the local

level.329 It is now clear that, in the usual circumstance, the separation of powers doctrine poses no

bar to dual office holding.330

3. Article XVI, Section 12

Article XVI, section 12 of the Texas Constitution, provides:

No member of Congress, nor person holding or exercising any office of profit or

trust, under the United States, or either of them, or under any foreign power, shall

be eligible as a member of the Legislature, or hold or exercise any office of profit or

trust under this State.

The primary significance of this provision is that it bars a state officer from simultaneously holding

a federal position. In Attorney General Opinion DM-49 (1991), the attorney general held that a

Page 50: Public officers: Traps of the unwary 2006 by Texas Attorney General Greg Abbott