public officers: traps of the unwary 2006 by texas attorney general greg abbott
[…] exclusively to particular offices rather than to the doctrine as a whole.244

The Office of the Attorney General has played a large role in the development of the doctrine of dual

office holding, especially in the past thirty years. Relatively few judicial decisions have addressed

the various issues involved. The three most significant decisions were rendered in 1955,245 1928 246

and 1927.247 By contrast, the Office of the Attorney General has issued more than 75 dual office

holding opinions since the beginning of 1991.

B. Constitutional Provisions

1. Article XVI, Section 40

Article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution is by far the most important constitutional

provision dealing with dual office holding. Its first clause reads:

No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of

emolument . . . .

This provision seems simple and straightforward, but within it lurk ambiguities and pitfalls. The two

questions it presents are: 1) what is an “office”? and 2) what is an “emolument”?

a. The Concept of an Office