public officers: traps of the unwary 2006 by texas attorney general greg abbott
[…] 60

1. Article III, Section 19: Limitations on Officers’ Subsequent Service in the Texas Legislature

Article III, section 19 limits the eligibility of a broad spectrum of officeholders to serve in the Texas

Legislature:448

No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of

record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this

State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or

appointed, be eligible to the Legislature.

Below we examine the offices embraced by this provision and the duration of section 19 ineligibility.

a. Offices Affected

Section 19 makes a broad array of officeholders ineligible to serve in the legislature—not just judges,

the Secretary of State, the Attorney General, and court clerks—but also “any person holding a

lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government.” The latter phrase

has been the subject of several judicial opinions. These cases hold that an officer who receives a

salary, fees or any other compensation holds a “lucrative office” within this provision.449 An office