public officers: traps of the unwary 2006 by texas attorney general greg abbott
[…] actual expenses if it is not to be considered an emolument.290

An office is one “of emolument” if its emoluments are fixed by statute or by a governmental body.291

In such case, the compensation attaches to and is inseparable from the office.292 Failure to pay the

emoluments attached to an office does not remove it from the category of “office of emolument.”

Neither may a public officer avoid collecting the full compensation attached to an office by agreeing

to accept less.293 On the other hand, section 574.005 of the Government Code provides that “[a]n

individual who holds an elected or appointed local government office may be appointed to the

governing body of a state agency if otherwise eligible [but] may not receive compensation for

Page 45: Public officers: Traps of the unwary 2006 by Texas Attorney General Greg Abbott

Dual Office Holding

294TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 574.005(b) (Vernon 2004).

295Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0250 (2004).

296Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-97-081.

297Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-141 (1984).

298Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-594 (1986).

299Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-96-064.

300Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0362 (2005).

301Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0095 (1999); Tex. Att’y Gen. LA-150 (1978).

302Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-172 (1984).

303Tex. Att’y Gen. LA-150 (1978).

Public Officers: Traps for the Unwary • Office of the Attorney General

40

serving on the governing body of a state agency.”294 As a result, this statute “detaches the

compensation” normally attached to a state office, and thus, in an applicable case, makes the office

one of “non-emolument.”295

c. Exemptions

Justices of the peace, county commissioners, notaries public, and officers and directors of soil and