public officers: traps of the unwary 2006 by texas attorney general greg abbott
[…] Tex. Att’y

Gen. LO-97-027.

Public Officers: Traps for the Unwary • Office of the Attorney General

42

Most persons, other than state employees, fall within the proviso if they receive any part of their

compensation from state funds. Thus, non-teaching employees of an independent school district,

employees of a district attorney,312 and employees of a junior college district313 may serve on a local

governing board only if they renounce any compensation attached to such service. In 2001, however,

the voters adopted an amendment to article XVI, section 40 which provides that “a schoolteacher,

retired schoolteacher, or retired school administrator may receive compensation for serving as a

member of a governing body of a school district, city, town, or local governmental district, including

a water district created under Section 59, Article XVI, or Section 52, Article III.” Attorney General

Opinion JC-0577 (2002) declared, however, that the term “schoolteacher” does not include an

instructor or professor employed by a state university.314 In 2003, voters approved a second

amendment to article XVI, section 40 which allows a current or retired faculty member of a public

college or university to receive compensation for service on the governing body of a water district.

The state employee proviso, like the exemption for county commissioners and justices of the peace,

is not a guarantee of dual employment. It means merely that article XVI, section 40 may not be used

to defeat such dual service.315

e. The “Benefit” Proviso

Another proviso of article XVI, section 40 states:

It is further provided that a nonelective State officer may hold other nonelective

offices under the State or the United States, if the other office is of benefit to the

State of Texas or is required by the State or Federal law, and there is no conflict

with the original office for which he receives salary or compensation.

Although this provision has been little construed, a 1996 attorney general opinion held that, with

respect to a particular person occupying particular offices, the “benefit” issue requires a judicial