public officers: traps of the unwary 2006 by texas attorney general greg abbott
[…] 43

the determination.317 Subsequently, the Seventy-fifth Legislature enacted Senate Bill 1173,318 which

provided that “[a] person may hold the office of municipal judge for more than one municipality at

the same time if each office is filled by appointment,” and that “[t]he holding of these offices at the

same time is of benefit to this state.”319 In 1999, the attorney general held that the finding of a

“benefit” under this provision requires a legislative or other appropriate determination.320

f. Legislators and “Position of Profit”

The final sentence of article XVI, section 40 provides:

No member of the Legislature of this State may hold any other office or position of

profit under this State, or the United States, except as a notary public if qualified by

law.

A “position of profit” is “a salaried nontemporary employment.”321 Thus, a legislator is prohibited

not only from holding any other “office of emolument,” but any public employment to which

compensation attaches. Therefore, since an employee of an independent school district holds a