public officers: traps of the unwary 2006 by texas attorney general greg abbott
[…] (1) have an interest in, or in any manner be connected with, a contract

or bid for a purchase of goods or services by an agency of the state; or

(2) in any manner, including by rebate or gift, accept or receive from a

person to whom a contract may be awarded, directly or indirectly, anything of

value or a promise, obligation, or contract for future reward or compensation.71

A commission member, employee, or appointee who violates subsection (2) is subject to dismissal.72

2. Government Code, Chapter 572, Subchapter C:

Standards of Conduct and Conflict of Interest Provisions

Section 572.001 of the Government Code provides in part:

(a) It is the policy of this state that a state officer or state employee may not have

a direct or indirect interest, including financial and other interests, or engage

in a business transaction or professional activity, or incur any obligation of

any nature that is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of the

officer’s or employee’s duties in the public interest.73

Chapter 572 provides standards of conduct and disclosure requirements for state officers and

employees, which serve “not only as a guide for official conduct but also as a basis for discipline of

those who refuse to abide by its terms.”74 The Texas Ethics Commission issues written opinions on

chapter 572, which may be requested by a person subject to its provisions.75

Page 17: Public officers: Traps of the unwary 2006 by Texas Attorney General Greg Abbott

Conflict of Interest

76Id. § 572.051.

77Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos.