introduction: · web view(“every person belonging to a national minority has the right to use...
[…] education means instruction in the majority language: “Basic English skills,”

the judges explained, “are at the very core of what … public schools

teach.”65 But, similar to the position of the ECtHR, the state is under an

obligation to provide non-English speakers with limited positive linguistic

protection to transition them into the monolingual system of education. And

so the decision in Lau called on California to “take affirmative steps to

rectify the language deficiency” of students whose “inability to speak and

62 Id., § 60. 63 Ibid.64 414 U.S. 563 (1974).65 Ibid. See also, e.g., Valeria G. v Wilson, US District Court, N.D. California. 1998 § 300(c) (“[t]he government and the public schools of California have a moral obligation and a constitutional duty to provide all of California's children, regardless of their ethnicity or national origins, with the skills necessary to become productive members of our society, and of these skills, literacy in the English language is among the most important.''); Martin Luther King Junior Elementary School Children v. Ann Arbor School District Board, Civ. A. No. 7-71861., US District Court, E. D. Michigan, S. D. 1979 (“a major goal of a school system is to teach reading, writing, speaking and understanding standard English”).

21