introduction - postal regulatory commission · web view39 u.s.c. 3633(a)(3). the commission’s...
[…] “investigate” which costs currently classified as institutional may also be

0 See Merriam-Webster Dictionary, available at: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/disjunctive.

0 UPS Order No. 4402 Comments at 28; UPS Order No. 4742 Comments at 19.

Page 146: INTRODUCTION - Postal Regulatory Commission · Web view39 U.S.C. 3633(a)(3). The Commission’s determination is limited by consideration of the three elements of section 3633(b):

Docket No. RM2017-1 141 Order No. 4963

“disproportionately associated with” competitive products. UPS Order No. 4402

Comments at 28. As noted above, section 3633(b) requires the Commission to

“consider,” which means “to think about carefully,” or “to take into account.”0 As a result,

the statutory language (i.e., “the degree to which any costs are uniquely or

disproportionately associated with any competitive products”) compels the Commission

to consider whether “any costs” (and not solely institutional costs) are “uniquely or

disproportionately associated with any competitive products.” The Commission did this

in Order No. 4402 by considering both attributable and institutional costs’ link to any