introduction - postal regulatory commission · web view39 u.s.c. 3633(a)(3). the commission’s...
[…] As part of the PAEA, Congress sought to determine whether the Postal Service’s

competitive products enjoyed any legal advantages over private competitors offering

similar products.0 In section 703 of the PAEA, Congress directed the FTC to prepare a

report identifying any federal or state laws that applied differently to the Postal Service’s

competitive products than to similar products offered by private competitors, make

recommendations concerning how to end any such legal differences, and in the interim,

to account for the net economic effect resulting from such differences.0 Section 703

also directed the Commission, when “revising regulations under section 3633 of title

39,” to “take into account the recommendations of the [FTC], and subsequent events

that affect the continuing validity of the estimate of the net economic effect.”0

0 See Order No. 4402 at 50-51; Order No. 4742 at 56-57; see Amazon Order No. 4402 Comments at 5-6; Postal Service Order No. 4402 Comments at 8.

0 See PAEA, 120 Stat. 3244; see also S. Rep. No. 108-318 at 29.0 PAEA § 703(a). Section 703 was not codified.