introduction - postal regulatory commission · web view39 u.s.c. 3633(a)(3). the commission’s...
[…] Order No.

4402 at 43-45. Under the Commission’s costing methodology, attributable costs are

costs that are assigned to products on the basis of reliably identifiable causal

relationships.0 In accordance with 39 U.S.C. § 3633(a)(2), each competitive product

must cover all of its attributable costs. Institutional costs are those that cannot be

causally linked to either market dominant or competitive products through reliably

identified causal relationships and are the residual costs of the Postal Service. Order

No. 4402 at 2, 44.

As noted previously, section 3633(b) requires that the Commission consider “the

degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any

competitive products” when reviewing the appropriate share. 39 U.S.C. § 3633(b). In

Order No. 4402, the Commission found that there are no costs uniquely or

disproportionately associated with competitive products that are not already attributed to

those products.