introduction - postal regulatory commission · web view39 u.s.c. 3633(a)(3). the commission’s...
[…] Page 140: INTRODUCTION - Postal Regulatory Commission · Web view39 U.S.C. 3633(a)(3). The Commission’s determination is limited by consideration of the three elements of section 3633(b):

Docket No. RM2017-1 135 Order No. 4963

2. Meaning of Specific Statutory Language

a. Comments

UPS disagrees with the Commission’s assessment of the meaning of the second

element of section 3633(b): “the degree to which any costs are uniquely or

disproportionately associated with any competitive products.”0 First, UPS states that

“disproportionately associated” in section 3633(b) “must be broader” than “reliably

identified causal relationships” in section 3622(c)(2), or “it would serve no purpose.”0

UPS asserts that to find otherwise would have “the ‘appropriate share’ requirement…