introduction - postal regulatory commission · web view39 u.s.c. 3633(a)(3). the commission’s...
[…] See section II.B, supra, and

section VIII.C, infra. Furthermore, this approach is likely to force the Postal Service to

reduce investment in markets in which it is currently profitable, which would harm the

Postal Service’s financial stability.

0 See Order No. 4402 at 81-82. Amazon asserts that Sidak’s position in this proceeding concerning fully-allocated costing appears to contradict his peer-reviewed publications, wherein he condemns fully-allocated costing as inherently arbitrary. Amazon Order No. 4402 Comments at 28-29.

0 See, e.g., UPS Order No. 4742 Comments at 51 (quoting 39 U.S.C. § 3633(b)) (“The best proxy for estimating ‘the degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products’…is to use the share of total attributable costs for which competitive products are responsible.”); Order No. 4402 at 43-44; see also section VIII.C, infra.

Page 41: INTRODUCTION - Postal Regulatory Commission · Web view39 U.S.C. 3633(a)(3).