internal audit report - cuyahoga county, ohiobc.cuyahogacounty.us/pdf_bc/en-us/internalaudit/... ·...
[…] DIA did not test the operational effectiveness of controls over reverse auctions, except for the recognized dollar amount of savings reported to DIA by DoIT using the reverse auction process. DIA performed inquiries, inspected documents and financial records, and recalculated savings reported to DIA by DoIT.

ORC 9.314 specifies the requirements that political subdivisions must follow if electing to utilize the reverse auction procurement method. ORC section 9.314(B)(1) requires, in

part, that a political subdivision can utilize reverse auctions, "in accordance with this section and rules the political subdivision shall adopt". ORC 9.314(B)(2) prohibits the purchase of certain contracts for real property and related infrastructure. The County did not adopt rules to govern the use of online reverse auctions until DIA made the recommendation during the audit.