interior, department of the interior, u.s. fish …...trophy hunters. the center also works to...
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 706, 5 U.S.C. App. II § 9, 41 C.F.R. § 102–3.30(a)

99. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate by reference each of the forgoing

allegations as if fully set forth herein.

100. FACA and its implementing regulations require certain findings and

procedures before an agency may create an advisory committee. The IWCC does not

comply with these requirements. In particular, Defendants have not adequately explained

why the IWCC is “in the public interest in connection with the performance of duties

imposed on that agency by law,” 5 U.S.C. App. II § 9(a)(2), why the IWCC is “essential

to the conduct of agency business,” 41 C.F.R. § 102–3.30(a), or why “the information to

be obtained [through the committee] is not already available through another advisory

committee or source within the Federal Government,” id.

101. To the contrary, the overall mandate of the committee – to “increas[e]

public awareness” about the supposed benefits of the tiny population of “U.S. citizens

traveling to foreign nations to engage in hunting” – is incompatible with the public