interim guidance on the municipal solid waste exemption under
[…] Seeeligibility for an exemption. Attachment 1 for a sample notice letter and questionnaire. At those sites, after evaluating the information, it then would be appropriate in most cases for the Region to provide a written statement regarding the potential applicability of the exemption to

Seethe party. Attachment 2 for a sample response.

Finally, a “business entity” must qualify as a “small business concern” within the meaning of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 631, et seq. Section 632(a)(1) of that Act provides that a “small business concern” “shall be deemed to be one which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation . . . .” Section 632(a)(2) further provides that the “Administrator [of the Small Business Administration] may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business . . . .” The small business size standards promulgated pursuant to section 632(a)(2) may be found in 13 C.F.R. § 121.101 (http://www.sba.gov/library/cfrs/13cfr121.pdf).

3. A non-profit organization