integrating local waterfront revitalization planning …pace environmental law review volume 22...
[…] See also JOHN R. NOLON, WELL GROUNDED: SHAP-ING THE DESTINY OF THE EMPIRE STATE: LOCAL LAND USE LAW AND PRACTICE 225(1998). However, Professor Nolon also advises that, "Any coastal municipality that isengaging in comprehensive planning for the first time or amending its plan may con-sider drafting a separate waterfront plan in order to receive funding and other bene-fits under the program." Id. at 226 (emphasis added).

88. N.Y. TowN LAw § 263 (McKinney 1996) discusses the purposes and view ofzoning and mandates that "such regulations shall be made in accordance with a com-prehensive plan...." See also N.Y. VILLAGE LAW § 7-704 (McKinney 1996) for identi-cal language and N.Y. GEN. CITY LAW § 20(25) (McKinney 1996) which mandates thatzoning be in accordance with a "well considered plan."

89. SHELDON W. DAMSKY ET AL., ALL You EVER WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT ZONING