integrating local waterfront revitalization planning …pace environmental law review volume 22...
[…] 37. N.Y. ExEC LAW §§ 910-20.38. For more information about the Department of State's Division of Coastal Re-

sources, see http://nyswaterfronts.com/index.asp (last visited Feb. 3, 2005). In 1986the Act was amended to extend the reach of the Act to New York's inland waterwaysunder certain conditions. Act of July 21, 1986, ch. 366, 1986 N.Y. LAWS § 762.

39. NYSDOS, COASTAL MANAGEMENT PROGRAM, STATE COASTAL POLICIES 1 (Apr.2002), available at http://nyswaterfronts.com/downloads/pdfs/State CoastalPolicies.pdf [hereinafter COASTAL POLICIES].

40. Id.41. See N.Y. ExEc. LAW § 910 ("The legislature further finds that it is the intent of

the people of the state that coordinated and comprehensive policy and planning forpreservation, enhancement, protection, development and use of the state's coastal andinland waterway resources take place to insure the proper balance between naturalresources and the need to accommodate the needs of population growth and economicdevelopment.")

42. Press Release, NYSDOS, Consistency Review, available at http://www.nys-waterfronts.com/consistency.asp (last visited Apr. 12, 2005).

7