integrating local waterfront revitalization planning …pace environmental law review volume 22...
[…] 1. Coordination and Consistency Between theComprehensive Plan and the LWRP in NewYork

By definition, an LWRP is a written plan that must be sub-mitted to and approved by the State of New York.95 It can be diffi-

'plan' in the usual sense of that term, unless an underlying purpose to control landuse for the benefit of the whole community may be regarded as such.")

91. N.Y. TowN LAW § 272-a(4) (noting that where the planning board or a specialboard develop the plan, the proposed comprehensive plan is to be a recommendationonly back to the local legislative body). See also N.Y. VILLAGE LAW § 7-722(4); N.Y.GEN. CITY LAW § 28-a(5).

92. N.Y. TOWN LAW § 272-a(2)(a); N.Y. VILLAGE LAW § 7-722 (2)(a); and N.Y. GEN.CITY LAW § 28-a(3)(a). The City of New York is exempt. See N.Y. GEN. CITY LAW § 28-a(1).

93. "It is the intent of the legislature to encourage, but not to require, the prepa-ration and adoption of a comprehensive plan pursuant to this section. Nothing hereinshall be deemed to affect the status or validity of existing master plans, comprehen-sive plans, or land use plans." N.Y. ToWN LAW § 272-a(1)(h); N.Y. VILLAGE LAW § 7-722(1)(h); N.Y. GEN. CITY LAW § 28-a(2)(h).

94. See PATRICIA E. SALKIN, NEW YORK ZONING LAW AND PRACTICE § 4:04 (4th ed.1999).