integrating local waterfront revitalization planning …pace environmental law review volume 22...
[…] Assuming that the failure to specifically and affirmatively re-quire, where applicable, review and coordination between thecomprehensive plan and an existing LWRP was an unintentionaloversight, 99 the Legislature should amend the comprehensive

96. N.Y. TowN LAw § 272-a(3); N.Y. VILLAGE LAW § 7-722(3); N.Y. GEN. CITY LAW

§ 28-a(4).97. Id. The statutes enumerate fifteen topics that might appropriately be inte-

grated into the local comprehensive land use plan.98. N.Y. TowN LAW § 272-a(9), N.Y. VILLAGE LAW § 7-722(9), and N.Y. GEN. CITY

LAW § 28-a(1) all provide that where all or part of an agricultural district or landsreceiving agricultural assessments within the municipality exist, a comprehensiveplan and any amendments thereto "shall take into consideration applicable county,agricultural and farmland protection plans as created under article twenty-five-AAAof the agriculture and markets law."

99. The author makes this assumption since the author was a member of the Leg-islative Commission on Rural Resources's Land Use Advisory Committee when thislegislation was developed and negotiated.