insuprerneoourt -7 49
[…] assessment. See, e.g., In re Penn -Delco Sch. Dist., 903 A.2d at 606.

A spot assessment is "the reassessment of a property or properties that is not

conducted as part of a countywide revised reassessment and which creates, sustains

or increases disproportionality among properties' assessed values." Shenandoah

Mobile Co. v. Dauphin Cty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 869 A.2d 562, 565 (Pa.

Commw. Ct. 2005). The Assessment Law explicitly prohibits the county

assessment office "from engaging in the practice of spot assessments." 53 Pa.

C.S.A. 8843. However, the Assessment Law also unambiguously states: "A

42

Page 50: inSuprerneOourt -7 49

change in assessment resulting from an appeal to the board by a taxpayer or

taxing district shall not constitute a spot reassessment." Id.

Portraying assessment appeals as improper "spot assessments" is a common

strategy amongst taxpayers opposing an appeal of their properties. Consequently,

several courts have directly confronted this allegation and definitively held that an