insights - wilson sonsini goodrich & rosati€¦ · insights the corporate & securities law...
[…] Unfortunately, a patchwork system of organizational documents, state laws and stock exchange regulations governs this critical exercise. Making sense of it all—and ensuring that corpo-rate action has been validly taken—requires a careful understanding of this system.1

Quorum Requirements

The first step in determining whether shareholder approval has been, or can be, obtained is to determine the presence of a quorum. A quorum is the number of shares that must be present for valid action to be taken at a shareholder meeting.2 Without a quorum, a meeting cannot be validly held.

Under Section 216 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL), the default rule is that a quorum consists of “a majority of the shares entitled to vote, present in person or represented by proxy.” A company’s organizational documents may alter this default quorum requirement, but may not lower it

to less than one-third of the shares entitled to vote at the meeting.