granted - wilson sonsini goodrich & rosati
[…] 11

manner," intercepted, used, or disclosed the "contents or meaning" of a

"communication" that is "in transit." 14 Cal. Pen. Code§ 631 (a)); CAC 1J266.

As with the Wiretap Act claim above, the court concludes that Google would

have received the inputted information, including the URL, regardless of the setting of

third-party cookies. Further, plaintiffs' allegations do not demonstrate that Google

intercepted any "contents or meaning." For these reasons, Google's motion to dismiss

is granted.

D. The Stored Communications Acf

The Stored Communications Act ("SCA"), 18 U.S.C. § 2701 et seq., renders

liable whoever "(1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which

an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an

authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters or prevents authorized

access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such

system .... " 18 U.S. C. § 2701 (a). The general prohibitions under§ 2701 (a) do not

apply "to conduct authorized (1) by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic

communications service; [or] (2) by a user of that service with respect to a

communication of or intended for that user." 18 U.S.C. § 2701 (c).

In enacting the SCA, Congress was concerned that the Fourth Amendment may

not protect against searches and seizures of copies of electronic communications

stored by third parties. SeeS. Rep. No. 99-541 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N.