inside this issue - state bar of new mexico · pdf fileinside this issue april 9, ... day 1,...
[…] Board of Commissioners of Bernalillo County, 2005-NMSC-012, ¶ 33, 137 N.M. 280, 110 P.3d 496 (disallow-ing “[a]d hoc, standard-less regulation”). Although the Rayellen parties correctly assert that the Committee has not pro-mulgated regulations on the conduct of listings, Section 18-6-2 of the Cultural Properties Act provides that the Com-mittee may list properties “in a manner conforming with, but not limited by, the

provisions of the National Historic Pres-ervation Act of 1966 (P.L. 89-665).” The district court rejected Rayellen’s argument, concluding that the Committee’s decision to follow the federal procedure for historic listings was both statutorily permissible and a sufficiently clear guideline to assure the Committee’s listing process was not arbitrary and capricious.