inside this issue - state bar of new mexico · pdf fileinside this issue april 9, ... day 1,...
[…] Because the Cultural Properties Act does

Page 22: Inside This Issue - State Bar of New Mexico · PDF fileInside This Issue April 9, ... Day 1, Thursday, May 8 2 p.m. Registration 2:30-5 p.m. Collaborative Protocols—A Roadmap for

22 Bar Bulletin - April 9, 2014 - Volume 53, No. 15

http://www.nmcompcomm.us/Advance Opinionsnot provide notice requirements, the Nominating Tribes relied on the language of the National Historic Preservation Act to discern what notice may be required for the Mount Taylor nomination. See § 18-6-2 (stating that the Cultural Proper-ties Act operates “in a manner conforming with, but not limited by, the provisions of the National Historic Preservation Act”).