initial decision release no. 672 administrative … · oglesby became the portfolio manager for...
[…] 57

But the nature and extent of the analysis did not sufficiently comport with Rule 2a-

7(c)(10)(v), because it did not tell the Board what Rule 2a-7(c)(10)(v) suggests it should have.14

Rule 2a-7(c)(10)(v)(A) requires consideration of a minimum of four specific “hypothetical

events.” 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a-7(c)(10)(v)(A). Rule 2a-7(c)(10)(v)(B)(1) requires a report on the

“magnitude of each hypothetical event that would cause” the Fund’s NAV to deviate sufficiently

to “break the buck.” 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a-7(c)(10)(v)(B)(1). Rule 2a-7(c)(10)(v)(B)(2) requires

“an assessment by the fund’s adviser of the fund’s ability to withstand the events (and concurrent

occurrences of those events) that are reasonably likely to occur within the following year.” 17

C.F.R. § 270.2a-7(c)(10)(v)(B)(2). Although not explicitly stated, it stands to reason that the

events “reasonably likely to occur within the following year” are the hypothetical events

analyzed in the stress test.