initial decision release no. 672 administrative … · oglesby became the portfolio manager for...
[…] files” lacked records of minimal credit risk determinations between 2009 and 2011, and that by

failing to create such records, ACM and Oglesby caused “the Fund’s” failure to comply with

Section 31(a) and Rule 31a-1. Div. Br. at 41-42.

As shown infra, ACM seemingly violated Rule 2a-7(c)(11)(iii) repeatedly throughout

2009, 2010, and 2011. I conclude, however, that the OIP did not properly plead Rule 2a-

7(c)(11)(iii) violations.

Rule 2a-7(c)(11)(iii) does not state that all written records of credit risk determinations

shall be maintained and preserved for three years. See 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a-7(c)(11)(iii). Instead,

Rule 2a-7(c)(11)(iii) requires maintenance of written records of credit risk determinations of

“portfolio securit[ies]” for at least three years “from the date that the credit risks of a portfolio

security were most recently reviewed.” 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a-7(c)(11)(iii). Rule 2a-7(c)(11)(iii)

does not set forth any time period for maintenance of written credit risk determinations predating

“the date that the credit risks of a portfolio security were most recently reviewed.”19

It follows

that for Rule 2a-7(c)(11)(iii) to be violated on any particular day, “the date that the credit risks of

a portfolio security were most recently reviewed” must be established for that portfolio security

relative to that day.