initial decision release no. 672 administrative … · oglesby became the portfolio manager for...
[…] that stress tests could have been performed much earlier than February 2011, I find that neither

ACM nor Oglesby caused the Fund to violate Rule 2a-7(c)(10)(v)(A) by failing to timely

implement written stress testing procedures. See Ex. 168 (two days between stress test reminder

and stress test completion). It is therefore immaterial whether the Fund was actually tardy in

implementing written stress testing procedures.

Rule 2a-7(c)(10)(v)(B) states that “[w]ritten procedures shall provide for” reports to the

investment company’s board on the results of such testing. 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a-7(c)(10)(v)(B).

One element of such a report is an “assessment by the fund’s adviser of the fund’s ability to

withstand the events (and concurrent occurrences of those events) that are reasonably likely to

occur within the following year.” 17 C.F.R. § 270.2a-7(c)(10)(v)(B)(2). The OIP alleges that

the February 2011 stress test was deficient because Oglesby omitted analysis of an increase in

shareholder redemptions and of a downgrade of portfolio securities, two considerations explicitly

spelled out in Rule 2a-7(c)(10)(v)(A).