initial brief of petitioner on the merits · initial brief of petitioner on the merits ... and the...
[…] Dixon, 732 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999).

2. The plaintiff is required to prove that an injury that resulted from an

automobile accident that was caused by the defendant is permanent as a threshold to

recovering non-economic damages in a tort suit. Id. Section 627.737 completely

eliminates any right of recovery for intangible damages for non-permanent injuries. Id.

at 19.

To be discussed under Point II, the plaintiff was allowed to recover intangible

damages without determining first whether there was a permanent injury. That is in

direct conflict with the Florida Supreme Court and Section 627.737. If the tortfeasor

motorist has provided the security required by the no-fault law, then the injured

plaintiff must prove that she sustained a permanent injury in order to recover for non-

tangible damages.1

A “permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other

than scarring or disfigurement” is a condition precedent or a threshold requirement to

-22-

the plaintiff’s right to recover damages for her personal injuries in this case. Estate of

Wallace v. Fisher, 567 So.2d 505, 508 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990). The plaintiff must prove