informed consent requirements - office for the … · the consent process must be free of coercion...
[…] In emergency situations, an exception to the informed consent process may be justified. Refer to Section 18.7 – Planned Emergency Research with Exception from Informed Consent.

*OHRP Human Subject Regulations Decision Chart 11 provides more information.

10.11 California Experimental Subject’s Bill of Rights

The California Experimental Subject’s Bill of Rights is legally required for all studies involving a medical experiment. A medical experiment is defined under section 24174 of the California Health and Safety Code as follows: “(a) The severance or penetration or damaging of tissues of a human subject or the use of a drug or device, as defined in Section 109920 or 109925, electromagnetic radiation, heat or cold, or a biological substance or organism, in or upon a human subject in the practice or research of medicine in a manner not reasonably related to maintaining or improving the health of the subject or otherwise directly benefiting the subject; (b) The investigational use of a drug or device as provided in Sections 111590 and 111595; (c) Withholding medical treatment from a human subject for any purpose other than maintenance or improvement of the health of the subject.”

Page 23: Informed Consent Requirements - Office for the … · The consent process must be free of coercion or undue influence. ... An example would be if a subject reveals ... Chapter 10:

Chapter 10: Informed Consent Requirements

USC HSPP Policies and Procedures – 2017 Page 184