in the united states district court warehousi ......2001/07/23  · windsor, wisconsin. plaintiff...
[…] made in return for control of 800-FLOWERS and in recognition of the facts that Jahn had

Page 13: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WAREHOUSI ......2001/07/23  · Windsor, Wisconsin. Plaintiff Curt Jahn founded Capitol Warehousing in 1978 and is Capitol Warehousing’ s president,

13

transferred the number to the corporation previously and that the number had value to the

business.

A. FCC Rules Against Sale of Toll Free Numbers

The Federal Communications Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over those

portions of the North American numbering plan that pertain to the United States. See 47

U.S.C. § 251(e) (Supp. 2001). The law today is clear: “Toll free subscribers shall not hoard

toll free numbers.” 47 C.F.R. § 52.107(a)(1). “The definition of hoarding . . . includes

number brokering, which is the selling of a toll free number by a private entity for a fee.”

47 C.F.R. § 52.107(a) (promulgated in April 1997). In its Second Report and Order

discussing the 1997 amendments to 47 C.F.R. part 52, the Federal Communications

Commission “f[ou]nd that there is a ‘legitimate governmental interest or rational basis’ for