in the united states district court for the western ......plaintiff victor f. novak, ii, m.d.,...
[…] Chemicals Co., Inc. v. Hi-Tech Pharmacal Co., Inc., 44 F. App’x 602, 604-05 (3d Cir. 2002)

(dismissal of Section 1 claim is appropriate where plaintiff fails to state a claim because it fails to

adequately define the relevant market).

For the reasons discussed, the record does not support a genuinely disputed issue as to

whether the Defendants conspired to achieve an unlawful restraint of trade. Accordingly,

summary judgment will be entered as to Count I of the First Amended Complaint.

3. Section 2 of the Sherman Act (Count II)

Plaintiff’s second cause of action asserts a violation of Section 2 of the Sherman Act,

which prohibits monopolization, attempts to monopolize, and conspiracies to monopolize any

part of interstate trade or commerce. See 15 U.S.C. §2 (“Every person who shall monopolize, or

attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize

any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be

deemed guilty of [an offense and subject to penalties].”).12

In order to establish a violation of

Section 2 of the Sherman Act two elements must be proven: (1) possession of monopoly power

in the relevant market and (2) the willful acquisition or maintenance of that power as