in the united states district court for the … · field trip. in the amended ... “field trips...
[…] . . .

(2) For any employer, labor organization, oremployment agency to discharge, expel, orotherwise discriminate against anyindividual because the individual hasopposed any practice forbidden by this partor has filed a complaint, testified, orassisted in any proceeding respecting thediscriminatory practices prohibited underthis part;

(3) For any person whether an employer,employee, or not, to aid, abet, incite,compel, or coerce the doing of any of thediscriminatory practices forbidden by thispart, or attempt to do so.

H.R.S. § 378-1 defines “Employer” as “any person, including the

State or any of its political subdivisions and any agent of such

person, having one or more employees, but shall not include the

United States.” Whether an individual may be directly liable

for conduct prohibited by Sections 378-2(1) and 378-2(2) depends

on the interpretation of the word “employer.”

There is no decision by the Hawaii Supreme Court

directly on point, and there has been a split among the District