in the united states district court for the ... the suspect fled in a stolen vehicle from colorado...
[…] may not ignore available and undisputed facts.” Id. (emphasis in original).

In the present case, the officers did not ignore available and undisputed facts when they

made the stop. The stop occurred contemporaneously with Deputy McCoy‟s observations. The

Mike vehicle and suspect vehicle were sufficiently similar that the officers reasonably believed

that the Mike vehicle could be the suspect vehicle and that further investigation was necessary.

Defendants did not fail to properly investigate before making the stop.

Finally, the Mikes‟ assertion that Deputy McCoy violated NMSA 1978, § 66-8-124(A)

(Cum. Supp. 2013), when effecting the stop is without merit. This statute provides that “[n]o

person shall be arrested for violating the Motor Vehicle Code or other law relating to motor

vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor except by a commissioned, salaried peace officer who, at

the time of arrest, is wearing a uniform clearly indicating the peace officer‟s official status.” Id.

Defendants did not stop the Mikes for a misdemeanor motor vehicle violation. Instead, the

vehicle was stopped because it was suspected of being involved in a felony crime spree. The

statute is inapplicable to this case.