in the united states district court for the … · e. equitable estoppel is inapplicable here under...
[…] AMENDED [WITH TABLES] MOTION TO DISMISS OPPOSITION

B. The Complaint Alleges A Viable Claim For Mistake Of Law.

Modern California case law applies a similar standard to mistake of law as the one applicable to

mistake of fact. See Witkin, 9th ed., Contracts, § 378 (“Relief is proper and commonly given, where a

mutual mistake relates to a specific private right; i.e., ignorance as to legal rights or obligations under a

contract (mistake of law) is treated in much the same way as mistake of fact.”), citing Rued v. Cooper,

119 Cal. 463, 468 (1897). California Civil Code § 1578 defines a “mistake of law” as “[a]

misapprehension of the law by all parties, all supposing that they knew and understood it, and all

making substantially the same mistake as to the law.”

Here, Pauma and the State both misapprehended the law regarding the size of the 1999 Compact

license pool, both supposing that they knew and understood the need for the 2004 amendment, which led

them both to make the same mistake in entering the 2004 Compact.