in the united states district court for the … · e. equitable estoppel is inapplicable here under...
[…] purposes of the motion. Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 328-329 (1989).

A. Pauma’s Complaint States A Viable Claim For Mistake Of Fact.

California Civil Code § 1689(b)(1) provides that a party may rescind a contract “[i]f the consent

of the party rescinding, or of any party jointly contracting with him, was given by mistake, or obtained

through duress, menace, fraud, or undue influence, exercised by or with the connivance of the party as to

whom he rescinds, or of any other party to the contract jointly interested with such party.” California

Civil Code § 1577 provides that “[m]istake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty

on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in . . . [b]elief in the present existence of a

thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has

not existed.” Here, both parties either mistakenly believed in, or the State misrepresented, the existence

Case 3:09-cv-01955-LAB-AJB Document 15 Filed 01/05/10 Page 8 of 31

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

4 Case No.: CV 1955 LAB AJB