in the united states district court for the … · e. equitable estoppel is inapplicable here under...
[…] upon which the parties were mistaken, just a murky controversy regarding the size of the license pool,

the State affirmatively asserted for years the “fact” and “law” that the license pool only provided for

32,151 licenses, and the Complaint alleges that this fact predicated the 2004 Compact. Complaint, ¶¶ 7-

8, 45-46, 56, 73-74, 78-79, 83-84, 88-89. The State should be estopped from retracting its prior

assertions regarding the size of the license pool in order to argue that Pauma bears the risk of mistake for

accepting the State’s misrepresentations. See Cal. Evid. Code § 623 (“Whenever a party has, by his own

statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to

act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to

contradict it”).3 Rather, the State’s error should require that it bear the risk of mistake.

Finally, the case most heavily relied upon by Defendants actually supports Pauma’s claims: