in the united states district court for the district of ... · jani-king international, inc., a...
[…] SBA, is subject to judicial review except where there is a statutory prohibition on review or
where agency action is committed to agency discretion by law. In this case, there is no
indication that Congress sought to prohibit or restrict judicial review of SBA actions. Thus, a
judicial review of the SBA’s conduct is appropriate.
97. If the SBA contends that one or more members of the JANI-KING® Franchise
System are ineligible for SBA financial assistance generally and PPP loans in particular because
they are “passive” businesses under 13 C.F.R. § 120.110(c) the SBA’s position is arbitrary,
capricious, and contrary to the plain text of the regulation. To be a “passive business” as defined
by 13 C.F.R. § 120.110(c), a business must—under the plain language of the regulation—be
“owned by developers and landlords that do not actively use or occupy the assets acquired or
improved with the loan proceeds.” No member of the JANI-KING® Franchise System falls
within that specific regulatory definition. Any attempt by the SBA to expand that definition
beyond the plain text of the regulation to reach members of the JANI-KING® Franchise System