in the united states district court for the district of ... · jani-king international, inc., a...
[…] business” under 13 C.F.R. § 120.110(c) is at odds with the plain text of the regulation. Such a
contention by the SBA constitutes an arbitrary and capricious application of 13 C.F.R. §
120.110(c) that has resulted in the unlawful deprivation of Plaintiffs’ opportunity to receive a
Temporary PPP Loan Program loan for the benefit of their employees.
(Size Determination and Affiliation)
61. The Small Business Act defines a “small-business concern” as “one which is
independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation.” 15
U.S.C. § 632(a)(1). The statute authorizes the Administrator to establish “size standards” to
determine whether a business is a “small business concern.” See id. § 632(a)(2)(A) (“In addition
Case 1:20-cv-00989-TNM Document 13 Filed 04/27/20 Page 28 of 45
29 4811-0884-0635.13
to the criteria specified in paragraph (1), the Administrator may specify detailed definitions or
standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for the
purposes of this chapter or any other Act.”). Such standards “may utilize number of employees,
dollar volume of business, net worth, net income, a combination thereof, or other appropriate
factors.” Id. § 632(a)(2)(B).
62. In assessing the size of a business concern, the SBA has long applied so-called