in the united states district court for the district of ... · jani-king international, inc., a...
[…] 7(a) loans to “passive businesses owned by developers and landlords that do not actively use or
occupy the assets acquired or improved with the loan proceeds.” 13 C.F.R. § 120.110(c)
(emphasis added).
56. The regulation identifies a specific subcategory of “passive businesses”—so-
called “Eligible Passive Companies”—that constitute a special exception to the exclusion. The
definition of “Eligible Passive Companies” reinforces the principle that a “passive business” is
one that leases real or personal property to a related operating company. Section 120.111
provides: “An Eligible Passive Company must use loan proceeds only to acquire or lease, and/or
improve or renovate, real or personal property (including eligible refinancing), that it leases to
one or more Operating Companies . . . .” 13 CFR § 120.111
57. The plain text of the regulation makes clear that a necessary element of this
discrete category of ineligible “passive” businesses is owning and leasing of real or personal
property to other entities for beneficial use by the other entities. The JANI-KING® Master