in the united states district court for the district of ...€¦ · case 1:17-cv-02447-rc document...
[…] 1 Not all separately payable drugs qualify as statutory SCODs to which the payment methodologies of § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii) apply. Nonetheless, CMS applies these statutory payment methodologies
Case 1:17-cv-02447-RC Document 17 Filed 12/01/17 Page 17 of 56
7
be “106 percent” of “average sales price,” or “ASP+6%.” See id. § 1395w-3a(b)(1). As subclause
(II) provides, however, this rate may be “adjusted by the Secretary as necessary for purposes of
this paragraph.” Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(II).
As explained in detail below, judicial review of the Secretary’s payment adjustments under
§ 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(II) is expressly precluded by two subsections of § 1395l(t)(12). First,
§ 1395l(t)(12)(A) provides that “there shall be no . . . judicial review . . . of” the “development of
the [OPPS] classification system under paragraph (2), including the establishment of groups and
relative payment weights for covered OPD services, of wage adjustment factors, other
adjustments, and methods described in paragraph (2)(F).” (emphasis added). This provision bars
suits challenging the Secretary’s adjustment of payment rates under § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(II),
because such action is part of the Secretary’s “development of” the OPPS, and is likewise an
“adjustment[]” to that system.