in the united states district court for the district of ...€¦ · case 1:17-cv-02447-rc document...
[…] “classification for covered [outpatient department] services” that the Secretary is required to
“develop” under § 1395l(t)(2)(A), which is better known as the ambulatory payment classification
(“APC”) system. See 42 C.F.R. § 419.60 (parallel regulation to § 1395l(t)(12), which forbids
judicial review of the “development of the APC system”). When Congress added the OPPS drug
payment provision at issue here—subsection (t)(14)—in 2003, it made clear that it was adding to
the APC system by titling the new subsection “Drug APC payment rates.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(14)
(emphasis added); see also id. § 1395l(t)(14)(B)(i) (drug is eligible for OPPS payment only if it is
a drug “for which a separate ambulatory payment classification group (APC) has been
established”). Thus, it is beyond dispute that the setting of drug payment rates under subsection
Case 1:17-cv-02447-RC Document 17 Filed 12/01/17 Page 28 of 56
18
(t)(14) is a component of the APC system, and the broader OPPS. It follows that the Secretary’s