in the united states district court for the district of ...€¦ · case 1:17-cv-02447-rc document...
[…] year, thus requiring payments for outpatient hospital care to be determined in advance. See id.
The Medicare statute confers broad authority on the Secretary to make adjustments to the
OPPS. For instance, the Secretary is charged with annually updating the OPPS payment
classifications, relative payment weights, and other components of the OPPS, “to take into account
changes in medical practice, changes in technology, the addition of new services, new cost data,
and other relevant information and factors.” Id. § 1395l(t)(9)(A). Such adjustments must be made
in a “budget-neutral” manner—i.e., “the adjustments for a year may not cause the estimated
amount of expenditures . . . for the year to increase or decrease from the estimated amount of
expenditures . . . that would have been made if the adjustments had not been made.” Id.
Case 1:17-cv-02447-RC Document 17 Filed 12/01/17 Page 16 of 56
6
§ 1395l(t)(9)(B). Further demonstrating the flexibility Congress intended to confer upon the
Secretary in administering the OPPS, the Medicare statute expressly precludes “administrative or