in the united states district court for the district of ...€¦ · case 1:17-cv-02447-rc document...
[…] While “calculate”
suggests application of a mathematically-defined formula, “adjust” does not; to the contrary, in
this context, “adjust” means a discretionary change made by the Secretary “as necessary.”
Nor is Plaintiffs’ reliance on subparagraph (E) of § 1395l(t)(14) persuasive. Section
1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii) provides that the Secretary’s determination of OPPS payment rates for SCODs
is “subject to subparagraph (E).” Subparagraph (E), in turn, authorizes a separate “[a]djustment
in payment rates for overhead costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(14)(E). Specifically, subparagraph (E)
directs MedPAC to “submit to the Secretary, not later than July 1, 2005, a report on adjustment of
payment for ambulatory payment classifications for specified covered outpatient drugs to take into
account overhead and related expenses, such as pharmacy services and handling costs.” Id.
§ 1395l(t)(14)(E)(i). Subparagraph (E) further provides, in a provision titled “Adjustment
authorized,” that the “Secretary may adjust the weights for ambulatory payment classifications for
specified covered outpatient drugs to take into account” MedPAC’s recommendations. Id.
§ 1395l(t)(14)(E)(ii). Because subparagraph (E) concerns adjustments to account for “overhead
costs and related expenses,” and because § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii) incorporates subparagraph (E),