in the united states district court for the district of ...€¦ · case 1:17-cv-02447-rc document...
[…] authority.9
2. The Secretary Did Not Exceed His Authority Under § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii) By Applying A Payment Methodology Not Specified In The Statute
Plaintiffs’ next theory is that the Secretary exceeded his authority under
§ 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii) by failing to apply one of the payment methodologies set forth in subclauses
(I) and (II) of § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii), and instead using a “third, hybrid method of his own design
for setting payment rates.” Pls.’ Mem. at 15. That is false. Defendants do not dispute that
§ 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii) requires that the Secretary use either the payment methodology set forth in
subclause (I) (“the average acquisition cost for the drug . . . as determined by the Secretary taking
into account the hospital acquisition cost survey data under subparagraph (D)”), or subclause (II)
(“if hospital acquisition cost data are not available, the average price for the drug . . . as calculated
and adjusted by the Secretary as necessary for purposes of this paragraph”). As explained in the