in the united states district court for the district of … · between debtors for purposes of §...
[…] debtor runs a business dedicated to servicing the marijuana industry. If the answer is

“no,” the Court need not address Debtors’ arguments about the application of this

principle to them under the facts of this case. For the reasons explained below,

however, the Court finds that the answer is “yes.”

Congress provided a list of circumstances that count as “cause” to dismiss a

Chapter 11 proceeding. See id. § 1112(b)(4). It says nothing about reorganization

plans that rely on violations of federal law. However, Congress prefaced this list as

follows: “For purposes of [§ 1112(b)], the term ‘cause’ includes . . . .” Id. The words

“‘includes’ and ‘including’ are not limiting” when used in the Bankruptcy Code. Id.

§ 102(3). Therefore, Congress’s list is not exclusive, as further confirmed by legislative

history: “The list [in § 1112(b)(4)] is not exhaustive. The court will be able to consider

other factors as they arise, and to use its equitable powers to reach an appropriate

result in individual cases.” H.R. Rep. 95-595, 406, 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6362.

In an oft-cited decision on bankruptcy law as it relates to marijuana-based

businesses, Judge Howard R. Tallman of the United States Bankruptcy Court for the

District of Colorado held that a marijuana-based business intending to continue to