in the united states district court for the district of … · between debtors for purposes of §...
[…] “distribute” and “manufacture,” “denote[] Congress’[s] intent to target persons selling

equipment, materials, and listed chemicals to methamphetamine manufacturers.” (Id.

at 28.) Debtors say this is “supported by the legislative history,” but they cite none. (Id.)

In any event, to the extent this can be construed as a Crooks argument, the alleged

focus on methamphetamine is not “something to make plain the intent of Congress that

the letter of the statute is not to prevail.” 282 U.S. at 60.

Finally, the mens rea of § 843(a)(7) is “knowing, intending, or having reasonable

cause to believe, that [the equipment, chemical, product, or material in question] will be

used to manufacture a controlled substance.” The Tenth Circuit has construed identical

language in the statute’s immediately preceding paragraph, 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(6),

which makes it a crime