united states bankruptcy court eastern district of … · 2020-01-13 · judgment debtors at that...
[…] Grafman,
2017 WL 4217122, at *1. The property at issue consisted of proceeds from the sale of real
property that were deposited into the attorney’s IOLA and distributed pursuant to the client’s
instructions. Id. The attorney retained only what was owed to him for his accounting and legal
services. Id. The plaintiff sought to recover a money judgment for all of the proceeds deposited
in the attorney’s IOLA. Id. The court rejected the plaintiff’s contentions that the transfers into the
attorney’s IOLA fell within the parameters of DCL § 2789 and that there was no exception for
9 DCL § 278 provides:
1. Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such
creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a
purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately
from such a purchaser,
a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or
b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the
property conveyed.
2. A purchaser who without actual fraudulent intent has given less than a fair consideration for the conveyance or obligation, may retain the
property or obligation as security for repayment.
19
transfers to parties who were mere conduits without dominion or control over the transferred
property. Id. at *3. The court then observed that “New York state courts have held that dominion
or control . . . is necessary to state a claim under a fraudulent transfer theory.” Id. It further