in the united states district court for the district of ... · 2 days ago · no....
[…] in favor of a proposal that Congress could have pursued but did not.
Congress also had a readily available alternative had it sought to allocate equitable
services funds based on total private school enrollment. The ESEA contains another equitable
services provision—Section 8501—that applies outside the Title I-A context. See 20 U.S.C.
§ 7881(a)(1), (b)(1). Section 8501 requires school districts to provide equitable services to
private school students under enumerated programs, including Title III-A English language
acquisition programs and Title IV-B afterschool programs. Id. §§ 7881 (b)(1)(C), (E). For those
programs, the statute provides that equitable services “[e]xpenditures … shall be equal, taking
into account the number and educational needs of the children to be served, to the expenditures
for participating public school children.” Id. § 7881(a)(4)(A). In other words, Section 8501
requires school districts to allocate funds in proportion to all eligible private school students.
Had Congress wished to distribute CARES Act funds in the way set forth in the Interim