in the united states district courtarchive.sharetrails.org/uploads/legal/rico-dolores... ·...
[…] Here, where

there is no compelling public interest (such as a pressing transportation need) arrayed

against issuance of an injunction, the public interest tilts even more strongly in favor of

injunctive relief.

Second, and equally important, issuance of a preliminary injunction promotes the

public interest in protecting crucial natural resources, like those in the RWD landscape.

This goal is inherent in NEPA, Brady, 612 F. Supp. 2d at 26, as well as the other

environmental laws at issue in this case. See, e.g., Executive Order 11644 § 1, 37 Fed.

Reg. 2877 (Feb. 8, 1972) (seeking to “ensure that the use of off-road vehicles on public

lands will be controlled and directed so as to protect the resources of those lands”).

Fulfilling this goal is itself sufficient to satisfy the public interest requirement. As this

Court noted in Colorado Wild, a case involving a proposed logging project, “[t]here is an

overriding public interest in the preservation of biological integrity and the undeveloped