in the united states district courtarchive.sharetrails.org/uploads/legal/rico-dolores... ·...
[…] subsequently rescinded. Id. at 1.

In issuing this Order, the Forest Service prepared neither an EIS nor an

environmental assessment (“EA”) analyzing the effects of its decision to authorize ORV

use on the 14 trails. Cf. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4 (requiring preparation of an EIS or EA for

federal agency actions with possible environmental effects). Moreover, although the

June 2010 Order designated these 14 trails for motorized use, the Forest Service made no

attempt to adhere to the requirements of Executive Order 11644 and 36 C.F.R. §

212.55(b). These regulations require the Forest Service, when designating motorized

trails, to consider and attempt to minimize: “(1) Damage to soil, watershed, vegetation,

and other forest resources; (2) Harassment of wildlife and significant disruption of

wildlife habitats; [and] (3) Conflicts between motor vehicle use and existing or proposed

Case 1:11-cv-03139-JLK Document 26 Filed 03/28/12 USDC Colorado Page 22 of 66

Page 23: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTarchive.sharetrails.org/uploads/legal/rico-dolores... · 3/28/2012  · opportunities for hiking, mountain biking, hunting, fishing, alpine and

16

recreational uses of National Forest System lands or neighboring Federal lands.” 36

C.F.R. § 212.55(b).

Following issuance of the June 2010 Order, CBHA continued its efforts to protect

the 14 trails and surrounding resources. On April 27, 2011, CBHA submitted a detailed

letter to the Forest Service that identified some of the agency’s legal violations, discussed