in the united states court of appeals for the seventh circuit · 2020. 3. 2. · nos. 14-1984 and...
[…] State.” 215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/401 (2014). The Director has “the power . . . to make reasonable

rules and regulations as may be necessary for making effective such laws[.]” Id. at § 401(a).

This includes the Director’s power to withhold approval of a policy that contains inequitable

provisions. 215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/143 (2014).1 The Director of the Illinois Department of

Insurance has determined that discretionary clauses are one such inequitable provision.

1 The Director’s power to withhold approval of a policy containing inequitable provisions

pursuant to Section 143, is applicable to group accident and health insurance policies, like the one at issue in this case, via Sections 355 and 367(2) of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, respectively. 215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/355 (2014) (“No policy of insurance against loss or damage from the sickness, or from the bodily injury or death of the insured by accident . . . shall be [] issued or delivered until the Director shall have approved such policy pursuant to the provisions of Section 143”); 215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/367(2) (2014) (“No policy of group accident and health insurance may be issued or delivered in this State unless a copy of the form thereof shall have been filed with the department and approved by it in accordance with Section 355[.]”).