in the united states court of appeals for the seventh circuit · no. 10-1383 in the united states...
[…] Br. 26. For starters, nothing remotely so serious
happened here, so there is no need to decide whether such misbehavior would violate § 401(1).
Compare Amicus Br. 13, 15, 41 (“attack,” “attack,” “attack”) with App. 27 (“I’m not saying this
was a cyber-attack. It wasn’t.”). But more fundamentally, these examples ignore the rest of the
U.S. Code, which amply covers such conduct. 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(5), (e)(2)(A) (criminalizing
“transmission of . . . information” that intentionally damages computers “exclusively for the use
of . . . the United States government”); 18 U.S.C. § 875 (criminalizing “transmi[tting] in inter-
state commerce any communication containing any threat . . . to injure the person of another”);
18 U.S.C. § 2332f(a)(1) (criminalizing “detonat[ing] an explosive or other lethal device in, into,
or against a place of public use”). By limiting direct criminal contempt to acts that occur in the
court’s presence, Congress sensibly excluded conduct that might indirectly interfere with the
administration of justice, but would necessitate ordinary fact-gathering. There is no injustice in
that.