in the united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] Congress also provided that the Executive Branch “may at any time, in [its] discre-

tion,” revoke a visa. Id. § 1201(i). Such a discretionary visa revocation is judicially

unreviewable except in one narrow circumstance: in a removal proceeding, if the

“revocation provides the sole ground for removal.” Id.

The President’s power to limit refugee admission is authorized not only by

§ 1182(f) but also by the INA’s separate delegation to the President of the power to

Case: 17-15589, 04/10/2017, ID: 10389239, DktEntry: 28-2, Page 14 of 36

7

control the number of refugee admissions. Id. § 1157(a)(2) (refugee admissions

capped at “such number as the President determines,” after certain congressional

consultation, “is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national

interest” (emphases added)).

2. As an initial matter, any challenge to an exercise of the President’s

§ 1182(f) power founders on Sale, 509 U.S. at 187-88. At issue there was a challenge

on behalf of Haitian migrants to an executive order requiring that certain aliens in-