in the united states court of appeals for … · no. 17-10833 in the united states court of appeals...
[…] Sheaffter, Eaton, Inc., this Court held that the requirement that a
claimant files a timely charge of discrimination with the EEOC, which begins
when the alleged violation occurs, is subject to equitable tolling and is “not a
jurisdictional prerequisite to sue in federal court.” 15 F.3d 1023, 1024 (11th Cir.
1994); see also Stafford v. Muscogee Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 688 F.2d 1383, 1387
(11th Cir. 1982) (permitting tolling of, and finding non-jurisdictional, a time limit
for filing Title VII charge that must be filed “within 180 days after the alleged
8 The time limit at issue was 18 U.S.C. § 3282, which states that “no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.”
38
discriminatory practice occurred.”). Accordingly, the district court’s broad rule
that all statutes that run from the defendant’s violation and appear to meet the
description of a “statute of repose” are not subject to tolling or waiver is