in the united states court of appeals for … district judge of the western district of texas,...
[…] was “subject to any provision of Title I of ERISA.” Wofford contends that the

district court erred in striking his expert, David Ralston, who proposed to testify

on this issue, and in including the “additional instruction” on the first element

of the charge.

A.

In his first issue on appeal, Wofford challenges the district court’s

exclusion of Ralston’s testimony. We review the district court’s decision to

exclude expert testimony under an abuse of discretion standard. United States

v. Dixon, 413 F.3d 520, 523 (5th Cir. 2005).

No. 08-10126

8

Section 664 provides:

Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully

abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of

the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other

assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension

benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined

under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 664. Further, section 664 provides that “the term ‘any employee

welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan’ means any employee

benefit plan subject to any provision of title I of the Employee Retirement

Income Security Act of 1974.” Id.

It is undisputed that section 664's plain language requires the

Government to prove that the funds were embezzled from a plan that was

subject to “any provision of Title I” of ERISA or a fund connected therewith. See,

e.g., United States v.