in the united states court of appeals - govexec.com2018-2195 the lex groupdc 1050 connecticut...
[…] taking a disciplinary action against an employee covered by this part, the [Agency] bears

the burden of proving by substantial evidence the charges that form the basis for the

action.”). In her decision letter, Director Brown specifically states that she found the

charges supported by substantial evidence. Appx51 ¶1.

The Act clearly states that the Agency’s decision will be reviewed by the

administrative judge under the substantial evidence standard, but in no way does it

suggest that the Secretary or their designee may issue a decision under a substantial

evidence standard. 38. U.S.C. § 714(d)(2)(B). The statute is clear that “[t]he Secretary

may remove, demote, or suspend a covered individual who is an employee of the

Department if the Secretary determines the performance or misconduct of the

covered individual warrants such removal, demotion, or suspension.” Id. at

§ 714(a)(1) (emphasis added). The Agency’s interpretation is contrary to the plain

meaning of the statute.

A. The Agency’s interpretation is inconsistent with the clear intent of Congress and the plain meaning of the statute.