in the united states court of appeals - govexec.com2018-2195 the lex groupdc 1050 connecticut...
[…] this authority, the administrative judge shall uphold the decision to remove an

employee if the decision is supported by substantial evidence. 38 U.S.C. § 714

(d)(2)(A). Substantial evidence is “the degree of relevant evidence that a

reasonable person, considering the record as a whole, might accept as adequate to

support a conclusion, even though other reasonable persons might disagree.”

5 C.F.R. § 1201.4(p). If the decision is supported by substantial evidence, the

administrative judge shall not mitigate the penalty. 38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(2)(B).

The appellant bears the burden of proving his affirmative defenses by

preponderant evidence. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)(2)(i)(C); Mahaffey v. Department

of Agriculture, 105 M.S.P.R. 347, 356 (2007). Preponderant evidence is the

“degree of relevant evidence that a reasonable person, considering the record as a

whole, would accept as sufficient to find that a contested fact is more likely to be

true than untrue.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.4(q).

The agency proved the charge of failure to perform assigned duties by substantial evidence.

The agency’s first charge against the appellant is for failure to perform

assigned duties with nine sustained specifications. IAF, Tab 1, pp. 8-11. The