in the united states court of appeals - govexec.com2018-2195 the lex groupdc 1050 connecticut...
[…] In Douglas, the Board interpreted the language of the Civil Service Reform Act

of 1978, which did not expressly grant nor deny the Board authority to mitigate

excessive penalties. Douglas, 5 M.S.P.R. at 285–96. However, as explained below, the

Board’s articulation of the Douglas Factors was justified under a separate analysis and

not dependent on the Board’s authority to mitigate.

1 See ALJ Brooks’s decision, specifically Appendix A, for a lengthy discussion of statutory construction, Congressional intent, legislative history, applicable case law, and similar. Id. 2 See 5 U.S.C. §§ 2301(b)(5), (6) (“The Federal work force should be used efficiently and effectively.” “Employees should be retained on the basis of adequacy of their performance, inadequate performance should be corrected, and employees should be separated who cannot or will not improve their performance to meet required standards.”).

Page 28: In The United States Court of Appeals - GovExec.com2018-2195 THE LEX GROUPDC 1050 Connecticut Avenue, N.W. Suite 500, #5190 Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 955-0001 (800) 856-4419 In

18

As the Board explains, absent an authority to mitigate, the Board must still