in the united states bankruptcy court for the ......summary judgment.9 the bear defendants’ motion...
[…] and fraudulent transfer avoidance for settlement and margin payments;
and
C Portions of sections 101 and 741, which define the key terms repurchase
agreement, margin payment, settlement payment, repo participant and
financial participant.
Calyon I, 379 B.R. at 512-13 (citing 5 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶559.01).
17
Crucially, a party to an agreement qualifying as a repo under Bankruptcy Code § 101(47) may
find refuge from these prohibitions, avoid the automatic stay, and undertake acts to collect,
recover, or setoff prepetition debts without court approval. 60
Section 559 of the Bankruptcy Code provides a “safe harbor” by placing a repo
participant’s exercise of contractual rights beyond the reach of the automatic stay. 11 U.S.C. §
559 (“the exercise of a contractual right of a repo participant . . . to cause the liquidation,
termination or acceleration of a repurchase agreement . . . shall not be stayed, avoided, or
otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title . . . .”). Although the Bear
Defendants assert that all of the transactions under the GMRA and the MRA fall within the safe
harbor of Bankruptcy Code § 559, HomeBanc argues that the Securities at Issue are not “repos”
and, thus, are not entitled to those benefits.