in the united states bankruptcy court for the ......summary judgment.9 the bear defendants’ motion...
[…] flows to HomeBanc and, since those securities were no longer repos as of the bankruptcy filing,
the safe harbor of § 559 did not apply.
In response, the Bear Defendants contend that HomeBanc’s failure to pay the repurchase
amount of approximately $64 million when the term repos matured on August 7, 2007 enabled
the Bear Defendants to exercise their contractual rights under the MRA and GMRA, which
included withholding the Securities at Issue that were still in their possession as of the
bankruptcy filing.
Bear Appx. Ex. 133. 67
22
Bankruptcy Code § 559 provides in pertinent part that:
The exercise of a contractual right of a repo participant . . . to cause theliquidation, termination or acceleration of a repurchase agreement . . . shall not bestayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title orby order of a court. . . .
11 U.S.C. § 559. The term “repo participant” is defined in Bankruptcy Code § 101(46) as “an
entity that, at any time before the filing of the petition, has an outstanding repurchase agreement
with the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(46). Clearly, the Bear Defendants were repo participants and,
therefore, the exercise of their contractual rights with respect to the Securities at Issue as of the
bankruptcy filing was protected by § 559. The proper inquiry regarding the Bear Defendants’