in the united states bankruptcy court for the ......summary judgment.9 the bear defendants’ motion...
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 559.
The parties in Calyon II filed a joint certification for direct appeal to the Third Circuit pursuant98
to 28 U.S.C. § 158(d)(2)(A), so the Court disposed of this matter on direct appeal from the Bankruptcy
Court. See Calyon II, 637 F.3d at 254.
37
expert’s DCF Analysis as better evidence of value of the Securities at Issue after HomeBanc’s
default.
HomeBanc’s reliance on Calyon II, however, is misplaced. In that case, both the debtor
and the repo participant (Calyon) asked the Calyon II Court to determine Calyon’s deficiency
damage claim pursuant to Bankruptcy Code § 562, which provides that a repo participant’s
“damages shall be measured as of the earlier of . . . the date or dates of such liquidation,
termination or acceleration.” Subsection (b) of § 562 further provides:
If there are not any commercially reasonable determinants of value as of any datereferred to [above], damages shall be measured as of the earliest subsequent dateor dates on which there are commercially reasonable determinants of value.
11 U.S.C. § 562(b). The debtors in Calyon II argued that a DCF Analysis as of the acceleration
date valued the Loan Portfolio at or above the repurchase price, resulting in no deficiency claim
for Calyon. Calyon argued that no “commercially reasonable determinants of value” existed on
the acceleration date because the only appropriate valuation methodology for the Loan Portfolio
is the market value, and the market for the Loan Portfolio was distressed on that date. Calyon