in the third district court of appeal in … · orange county buld. v. strickland const ... 730 f....
[…] the lower court. Defendants never contested the elements pled by affidavit, or
otherwise. It could not rightfully be that the lower court entered summary judgment
dismissing this count on the premise that the homeowners have not defaulted under
the mortgage. Florida Statutes §86.031 states that “[a] contract may be construed
either before or after there has been a breach of it.” It could not rightfully be that the
lower court entered summary judgment dismissing this count because there exists
another adequate remedy available to the homeowners. Florida Statutes §86.111
states that “[the] existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment
for declaratory relief.” It could not rightfully be that the lower court entered summary
judgment dismissing this count under the belief that allowing an action for
declaratory relief precludes other actions. Florida Statutes §86.011 states in part that