in the third district court of appeal in … · orange county buld. v. strickland const ... 730 f....
[…] Fla. Stat. (2012). Since the intent of the forgery was obviously to skirt the strict
disclosure requirements of TILA and its ramifications, there is sufficient reason to
allow a punitive award even with only minimal damages existing.
III. IN THE ABSENCE OF AN ASSURANCE THAT THE FORGEDDOCUMENT HAS BEEN REDACTED FROM THE LOAN FILESHELD BY MERS AND THE MORTGAGEE, AS A MATTER OFLAW, THE COUNT FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF REMAINS AVIABLE CAUSE OF ACTION THAT WAS NOT SUBJECT TOSUMMARY JUDGMENT OF DISMISSAL.
Florida Statutes, Chapter 86, governs actions for declaratory relief before the
courts. Section 86.021, titled “Power to Construe” states that, “any person claiming
to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a ... contract, or
other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing ... may have determined any
question of construction or validity arising under such ... contract ... or other article,
-42-
memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration
of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder.”
Homeowners, in accordance with the statute, properly pled all the elements
necessary to have their rights regarding payment of the disputed PMI determined by
the lower court. Defendants never contested the elements pled by affidavit, or
otherwise.