in the third district court of appeal in … · orange county buld. v. strickland const ... 730 f....
[…] amounts from homeowners and their counsel, put the homeowners in conflict with
their counsel. The continuously exacerbating material harm to homeowners arising
from that conflict is not correctable by a subsequent appeal.
ARGUMENT
I. INCORRECT DISCLOSURE DOCUMENTS PRECLUDE, AS AMATTER OF LAW, THE ENTRY OF SUMMARY JUDGMENTDISMISSING DEFENDANTS UNDER THE COUNT DEMANDINGENFORCEMENT OF TILA’S RESCISSION RIGHTS.
Homeowners’ main cause of action seeks to enforce their rights to rescind the
mortgage for TILA and Regulation Z violations [Ax 14 to Ax 15, ¶36]. Codified in
15 U.S.C. §1601 et seq., the Truth-in-Lending Act (TILA) specifically states that its
purpose is to “assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will
be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid
the uninformed use of credit, and protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair
credit billing... practices.” 15 U.S.C. §1601(a). On review following entry of
summary judgment denying the TILA claim, this court “must interpret every possible
inference in favor of the non-movant” (i.e. the homeowners herein). RV-7 Prop., Inc.
v.