in the supreme court of the united states · in the supreme court of the united states ... 1, 15,...
[…] --------------------------------- ♦ ---------------------------------

PROVISIONS INVOLVED

The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in relevant part as follows:

[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; . . . .

Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-502(A) provides in relevant part as follows:

A person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental dis-ease or defect of such severity that the person did

2

not know that the criminal act was wrong. A mental disease or defect constituting legal insan-ity is an affirmative defense. . . .

Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-1105(A)(3) provides that a person commits first degree murder if: