in the supreme court of the united states · nos. 18-1584 and 18-1587 ===== in the supreme court of...
[…] Page 37: In The Supreme Court of the United States · Nos. 18-1584 and 18-1587 ===== In The Supreme Court of the United States

24

of a trail. 16 U.S.C. § 1246(a)(1)(A), (B).34 Congress fur-ther provides that different “segments” of a trail may be managed by different agencies. Id. An agency which manages only a segment of a trail, but which is not the overall trail administrator, may enter into a memoran-dum of agreement with the administering agency al-lowing the segment-management agency to utilize its own “laws, rules, and regulations” in managing the trail. § 1246(a)(1)(B). Otherwise, “authorities related to units of the national park system or the national forest system, as the case may be” remain available to the administering agency. § 1246(i).

In this regard, the Park Service and the Forest Service have entered into several cooperative agree-ments and memoranda of understanding for joint trail management.