in the supreme court of the united states · nos. 18-1584 and 18-1587 ===== in the supreme court of...
[…] Of all the land owned and administered by the fed-eral government, the National Park System is the most fiercely preserved. The sole purpose of the National Park Service has remained unchanged since the Ser-vice’s Organic Act was passed in 1916: “to conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in the System units and to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a). Congress has consistently reaf-firmed its intent that the National Park System con-tain “superlative natural, historic, and recreation areas in every major region of the United States” and that “the protection, management, and administration of the System units shall be conducted in light of the high public value and integrity of the System and shall not be exercised in derogation of the values and pur-poses for which the System units have been estab-lished, except as directly and specifically provided by Congress.” § 100101(b)(2) (language added in 1970 and 1978). In keeping with the National Park Service’s mis-sion of pure conservation for recreation and enjoyment, lands in the National Park System are restricted to much narrower uses than other federal lands.14