in the supreme court of the united states · nos. 18-1584 and 18-1587 ===== in the supreme court of...
[…] Page 20: In The Supreme Court of the United States · Nos. 18-1584 and 18-1587 ===== In The Supreme Court of the United States

7

become impenetrable barriers to development. This catastrophic view of the decision below is incorrect.

a. The Mineral Leasing Act only applies to

federal lands.

By its plain terms, the Mineral Leasing Act only authorizes federal agencies to grant pipeline rights-of-way through “Federal lands.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(a). And it defines such lands as “all lands owned by the United States except lands in the National Park System.” § 185(b)(1). The Mineral Leasing Act simply does not speak to granting pipeline rights-of-way through non-federal lands. This authority belongs to the states and other landowners.