in the supreme court of the united states · nos. 18-1584 and 18-1587 ===== in the supreme court of...
[…] Page 33: In The Supreme Court of the United States · Nos. 18-1584 and 18-1587 ===== In The Supreme Court of the United States

20

c. Existing Appalachian Trail pipeline crossings and utility easements will be unaffected by this case.

This case does not jeopardize existing pipeline crossings or public utility easements across the Appa-lachian Trail. It does not jeopardize utility easements because a specific statute—not at issue in this case—expressly authorizes such easements through National Parks. See 54 U.S.C. § 100902 (titled “rights of way for public utilities and power and communication facili-ties”).