in the supreme court of the united states · nos. 18-1584 and 18-1587 ===== in the supreme court of...
[…] Managing agencies can therefore administer trails seamlessly with surround-ing lands, including with regard to authorized pipeline development.

Congress’s scheme for the general administration of federal lands is not perfectly aligned with which fed-eral agency originally acquired that land. Just like with the National Park System, Congress defines the National Forest System and the Bureau of Land Man-agement’s public lands in terms of land those agencies “administer,” rather than the land they acquired. See 16 U.S.C. § 1609 (definition of the Forest System in-cludes “units of federally owned forest, range, and re-lated lands,” but also includes “other lands, waters, or interests therein which are administered by the Forest Service or are designated for administration through the Forest Service as part of the system” (emphasis added)). 43 U.S.C. § 1702(e) (jurisdiction of the Bureau

Page 36: In The Supreme Court of the United States · Nos. 18-1584 and 18-1587 ===== In The Supreme Court of the United States

23