in the supreme court of the united states · nos. 18-1584 and 18-1587 ===== in the supreme court of...
[…] Just like with the National Park System, Congress defines the National Forest System and the Bureau of Land Man-agement’s public lands in terms of land those agencies “administer,” rather than the land they acquired. See 16 U.S.C. § 1609 (definition of the Forest System in-cludes “units of federally owned forest, range, and re-lated lands,” but also includes “other lands, waters, or interests therein which are administered by the Forest Service or are designated for administration through the Forest Service as part of the system” (emphasis added)). 43 U.S.C. § 1702(e) (jurisdiction of the Bureau

Page 36: In The Supreme Court of the United States · Nos. 18-1584 and 18-1587 ===== In The Supreme Court of the United States

23

of Land Management over public lands includes “any land and interest in land owned by the United States within the several States and administered by the Sec-retary of the Interior through the Bureau of Land Management, without regard to how the United States acquired ownership” (emphasis added)).

Aside from the Mineral Leasing Act, each trail- administering agency has statutory authority to grant utility easements—for many kinds of utilities, other than oil and gas pipelines—on land it administers.