in the supreme court of the united states · 8/15/2016  · i questions presented in johnson...
[…] See id. Without the career offender enhancement, Mr. Beckles’s criminal history category would have remained the same, but his of-fense level would have dropped to 34, resulting in an imprisonment range of 262 to 327 months. See id.

The district court declined to sentence Mr. Beckles outside the sentencing range established by the career offender guideline and imposed a 360-month term of imprisonment. JA 85, 132. At the sentencing hearing,

2 Section 5845(a) instructs that “[t]he term ‘firearm’ ” in-cludes “a shotgun having a barrel or barrels of less than 18 inches in length.” 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a). 3 Mr. Beckles had 12 criminal history points.

Page 21: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 8/15/2016  · i QUESTIONS PRESENTED In Johnson v.United States, 576 U.S. ___, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015), the Court declared unconstitution-ally

7