united states court of appealsmedia.ca8.uscourts.gov/opndir/16/09/151932p.pdfunited states court of...
[…] Missouri’s postjudgment interest statute, as in place at the time of the letters9

and collection actions in this case, was materially the same as the statute at issuereferenced in Boatmen’s. It provided simply, “In all nontort actions, interest shall beallowed on all money due upon any judgment or order of any court from the datejudgment is entered by the trial court.” Mo. Rev. Stat § 408.040.1 (2013) (emphasisadded). The statute did not parse judgments based upon the underlying sources andnatures of sums that ultimately become reflected in a judgment. Missouri has sinceamended section 408.040 to expressly clarify that postjudgment interest applies to allsources of prejudgment amounts. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.040.1 (2015) (“Judgmentsshall accrue interest on the judgment balance as set forth in this section. The‘judgment balance’ is defined as the total amount of the judgment awarded on the dayjudgment is entered including, but not limited to, principal, prejudgment interest, andall costs and fees.”).

-19-

The question remains whether Haney has stated a plausible FDCPA claim

through his allegation of an attempt to collect an interest-on-interest amount not

allowed as a matter of state law. As a general matter, state collection law and the10