in the supreme court of the united states · pdf fileno. 09-400 in the supreme court of the...
[…] In reference to the administrative investigation, the Secretary is granted reasonable access to and the right to interview persons with information relevant to the investigation, and reasonable access to any

Page 31: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States · PDF fileNo. 09-400 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ VINCENT A. STAUB, Petitioner, v. PROCTOR HOSPITAL, Respondent

20

documents “that the Secretary considers relevant to the investigation.” 38 U.S.C. § 4326(a). The Secretary is further granted subpoena power to implement the testimony of witnesses and production of documents. 38 U.S.C. § 4326(b). The investigation must be completed within 90 days. 38 U.S.C. § 4322(f).

“If the Secretary determines as a result of the investigation that the action alleged in such complaint occurred, the Secretary shall attempt to resolve the complaint by making reasonable efforts to ensure that the person or entity named in the complaint complies with the provisions of this chapter.” 38 U.S.C. § 4322(d).